top of page

NZUK Link Foundation Privacy Policy

The NZUK Link Foundation ("we", “us”, “our”, the Organisation) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The NZUK Link Foundation is a charity registered in England under Charity number: 802457 and whose registered office is at the New Zealand High Commission, Kinnaird House, 1 Pall Mall East, London, SW1Y 5AU.

For the purposes of applicable data protection law (in particular, the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“UK GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018), The NZUK Link Foundation is the "controller" of your personal data when you are an individual and you share information with us directly.

The NZUK Link Foundation owns and operates: https://www.nzuklink.co.uk/ (“Our Site”). The NZUK Link Foundation collects your personal data as explained below, when you engage with us as an organisation, including working for us, accessing our Site or submitting an application to us.

This policy (together with our Cookies Policy and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from or about you will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By engaging with us as an organisation you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. 

PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us: You may give us your personal information when you engage with us as an organisation. This includes information you provide by using Our Site, contacting or corresponding with us, submitting an application to us, attending one of our events, participating in one of our activities, donating or sponsoring us or otherwise participating in fundraising for us, and working with or for us as an organisation be it as an employee, trustee, volunteer, contractor or otherwise.. The information you give us may include:

  • identity data including first name, last name, role in organisation and date of birth;

  • social media handles or account;

  • contact data including address, e-mail address and phone number;

  • biographical, educational and career information and other details provided as part of your application for a scholarship or grant or as part of the recruitment or selection process;

  • details captured for the purposes of an alumni profile or interview;

  • records of communications and interactions including information provided through our website, via social media email or phone correspondence;

  • communications and interactions related to attendance at events which we host or are associated with, including information provided through our website (e.g. in online RSVP forms for events) and any information provided in relation to the event such as accessibility and dietary requirements 

  • details of your travel and accommodation related to the Organisation or booked on your behalf, or reimbursed by us;

  • payment card details or other necessary financial information collected in order to take online payment either directly or through third party payment providers for purposes of purchasing tickets, making donation or other agreed uses;

  • financial information including account information necessary for making payments recipients of scholarships and grants or otherwise making payments to you as agreed; and

  • any information you provide to us in respect of working with or for the Organisation be it as an employee, trustee, volunteer, contractor or otherwise including the recruitment and selection process as well as during the time you work with us. This includes:

  • financial details such as your National Insurance number, bank account details, and any payroll records, tax status, salary, annual leave, pension, and benefits information; and

  • recruitment information (including any copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process).

Information we collect about you: With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform; and

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

Information we receive from other sources: We work with third parties (including, for example, the New Zealand High Commission and other government bodies, organisations and entities, education establishments, charities, businesses, and sub-contractors (such as technical and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

 

Information about other people:  If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, such as  your colleagues, business partners, relatives, next of kin, your advisers, your suppliers or contact details of referees to support your application,, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used, and that they have given their permission for you to disclose it to us and for you to allow us, and our outsourced service providers, to use it.

 

Photography or Video captured at events:  If you attend an event hosted by or related to the Organisation, photography or video may be captured of you. 

Information collected in the course of your working relationship: If you work for us, we may collect information about you relating to your working relationship with us including as applicable start date, working location, job title, work history, hours, training records and professional memberships, and any performance, disciplinary, and grievance records and information about your use of email, and other IT systems.

 

Aggregated Data: We also collect, use, and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Policy. 

 

Special Category Data: With the exception of dietary preferences, allergies, accessibility requirements, we do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, , sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. 

 

 

GENERAL USE AND LEGAL BASIS 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

We will use this information for the purposes which are in our legitimate interests (or those of a third party). These interests are:

  • to review applications for scholarships and grant funding and assessing their relative merits, including by considering whether the application fits one of our current areas of funding, arranging visits to your premises (in some cases);

  • to promote the NZUK Link Foundation both to third parties and to send you  information about work that we do, such as future events, sponsorship or donation opportunities or other related information including via our website, social media profiles or printed materials.

  • to carry out administrative work in relation to your application for a scholarship or grant or other contact made with us;

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, and services that you request from us;

  • to maintain an archive of records of and liaise with previous scholarships and grants, previously supported scholars, grantees, or applicants, 

  • to maintain an archive of records of and liaise with previous donors, and individuals as well as organisations and their employees or other individuals who otherwise made contact with NZUK Link Foundation

  • to maintain an archive of records of and liaise with previous event attendees, performers, and suppliers;

  • to collect information concerning your engagement with us, including attendance at our events, responses to surveys or focus groups, records of meetings, your involvement in involvement in activities or projects etc;

  • to notify you about changes to our services; 

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and 

  • to facilitate your working relationship with us be as a contractor, trustee, employee, volunteer, or otherwise; and

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

We may also process your personal information for one of more of the following reasons:

  • To provide a requested service or carry out a contract with you;

  • Where we have a legal obligation, including responding to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation;

  • To facilitate your working relationship with us be as a contractor, trustee, employee, volunteer, or otherwise; and

  • Where we have your consent.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your information with our subsidiaries and or affiliates and also with trusted third parties including:

  • Eventbrite UK Limited or related Eventbrite entities for the purposes of ticketing and registration for events. 

  • PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. and PayPal Inc or related PayPal entities for the purposes of processing payments. 

  • Partners, suppliers, sub-contractors, organisations, entities, or government bodies for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. 

 

We do not provide your information for marketing purposes or to marketing companies. 

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If NZUK Link Foundation or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or our terms and conditions and other agreements; or if we reasonably consider this necessary; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of NZUK Link Foundation, or other associated entity or individuals This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW WE PROTECT IT

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the United Kingdom. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the United Kingdom who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy 

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have various rights with respect to our use of your personal data:

  • Access: You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. Please note that there are exceptions to this right, so that access may be denied if, for example, making the information available to you would reveal personal data about another person, or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information. You are entitled to see the personal data held about you. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

  • Accuracy: We aim to keep your personal data accurate, current, and complete. We encourage you to contact us using the contact details provided below to let us know if any of your personal data is not accurate or changes during your relationship with us, so that we can keep your personal data up to date. 

  • Objecting: In certain circumstances, you also have the right to object to processing of your personal data and to ask us to block, erase and restrict your personal data. If you would like us to stop using your personal data, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

  • Porting: You have the right to request that some of your personal data is provided to you, or to another controller, in a commonly used, machine-readable format.

  • Erasure: You have the right to erase your personal data when the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or when, among other cases, your personal data has been unlawfully processed.

  • Complaints: If you believe that your data protection rights may have been breached, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority or to seek a remedy through the courts. The relevant supervisory authority in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

 

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. You can exercise any of the above-mentioned rights by emailing us at: info@nzuklink.co.uk or writing to us at The NZUK Link Foundation, New Zealand High Commission, Kinnaird House, 1 Pall Mall East, London, SW1Y 5AU.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will retain your personal data, for as long as we believe it necessary or desirable to fulfil our purposes or to comply with applicable law, audit requirements, regulatory requests, or orders from competent courts.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or other requirements.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to NZ UK Link Foundation, New Zealand High Commission, Kinnaird House, 1 Pall Mall East, London, SW1Y 5AU  or info@nzuklink.co.uk 

 

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy 

bottom of page